Originating in the Mediterranean, marjoram is a perennial flowering herb that can also be found in parts of Europe and North Africa. The entire plant, including its small oval leaves, can be used to make the essential oil via steam distillation. The aroma of marjoram is warm, woody and spicy, with subtle floral and pine notes. Used in cosmetics and traditional wellness practices in ancient Greece, marjoram is related to, but not the same as, oregano, which sometimes called “wild marjoram.”
Marjoram essential oil is favored for:
- Pain Reliever – Due to it analgesic properties, Marjoram is often used as a pain reliever to bring relief to those suffering from arthritis, rheumatism, achy muscles and joints.
- Aphrodisiac – Marjoram contains mild aphrodisiac properties.
- Antiseptic – Due to its antiseptic properties, Marjoram is used to promote healing and protect wounds from viral and bacterial infections.
- Antiviral – Marjoram is widely used to treat viral infections.
- Anti-Bacterial – Marjoram contains strong antibacterial properties and is often utilized to treat a variety of infections.
- Digestion – Marjoram may be used to promote healthy digestion, keeping the bowels moving and reduce excess gas.
- Stress – Marjoram is uplifting and us used as a stress, anxiety and depression reducer.