A tropical tree native to Indonesia, nutmeg is also commonly cultivated in the Caribbean. The plant produces a fruit that actually contains the source of two spices and essential oils, mace, the reddish seed covering, and nutmeg, the brown seed itself. Warm, spicy and slightly sweet, nutmeg is used as a dry ground spice in a wide variety of international cuisines. Nutmeg is widely used by the pharmaceutical industry in analgesic and tonic preparations, and also as a flavoring in many commercially prepared foods.
Nutmeg Essential Oil is favored for:
- Hair – May be used to strengthen hair, try adding to a tonic or shampoo.
- Digestion – Nutmeg is most noted for its toning action on the digestive system. It is used to help control vomiting, nausea, relieve cramps and spasms in the intestines, help to expel gas from the intestines and ease indigestion, diarrhea, parasites and poor digestion.
- Appetite – Nutmeg has been shown to protect the liver and aid in maintaining healthy glucose levels. It is said to stimulate the appetite making it useful for those suffering from anorexia.
- Focus – Nutmeg is invigorating and stimulates the mind, strengthening it and helping increase ones focus and concentration.
- Aphrodisiac – Nutmeg is often utilized to stimulate low sex drive.
There are no reviews yet.