Palmarosa

$10.00$18.00

Clear
SKU: EO50 Category:

Description

Cymbopogon martinii is a species of grass in the lemon grass genus native to India and Indochina, but widely cultivated in many places for its aromatic oil. It is best known by the common name palmarosa. Other common names include Indian geranium, gingergrass and rosha or rosha grass. The essential oil of this plant, which contains the active compound geraniol, is valued for its scent and for a number of traditional medicinal and household uses. Palmarosa oil has been shown to be an effective insect repellent when applied to stored grain and beans, it’s scent which is sweet, grassy, rose-like and floral, is added to soaps and cosmetics.

Uses

Palmarosa essential oil is favored for:

  • Skin – Palmarosa is valued for its wonderful skin care properties. It is good for all skin types and is used to restore and maintain proper water balance, moisturize and stimulate cell regeneration. When used regularly, it may help to smooth wrinkles and tone rough skin. Due to its antibacterial properties, Palmarosa is often used to treat acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and skin infections.
  • Digestion – Palmarosa is often utilized to treat the digestive system and is said to be an excellent source for combating intestinal infections, easing cramps and stomach pain. It also stimulates the appetite and may be used for those suffering from anorexia.
  • Arthritis – Added to a massage oil and then rubbed onto affected areas, Palmarosa may aid in reducing pain caused from arthritis, rheumatism and other aches and pains.
  • Anxiety – Palmarosa is beautiful and uplifting, may be used for reducing anxiety, stress and depression.

 

Additional Information

Weight 0.5oz
Botanical NameCymbopogon martinii
OriginIndia
Blends Well WithAmyris, bay, bergamot, cedarwood, chamomile, clary sage, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lemon, lemongrass, mandarin, oakmoss, orange, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, rosemary, sandalwood and ylang ylang blend well with Palmarosa.
Aromatic ScentFloral citrus aroma

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Palmarosa”

How to use

Palmarosa to eczema blemishes or scars. • Adding this oil to face cream and lotions helps to soften skin and protect it from the environment. • To experience the calming effects of this oil, inhale from a cloth, vaporizer or diffuser. Add to a bottle of water and spray on pillowcases and sheets. It is widely suggested to promote calmness and relaxation.